Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Simsbury Youth Hockey RSS news feed.
Bantam U14 Tryout Player Assignments for 9/26 and 9/28
09/25/2018
ALL BANTAM PLAYERS will skate on Wednesday, 9/26 from 8:10...
PeeWee U12 Tryout Player Assignments for Wednesday, 9/26
09/25/2018
PeeWee U12 Tryout Player Assignments for Wednesday, 9/26 are...
2018-19 House Program Registration Open!
08/27/2018
First Step Hockey Session 1 Begins on Saturday, September 8th...
2018-19 Travel Team Preseason and Tryout Schedule
08/01/2018
Simsbury Youth Hockey 2018 Travel Team Preseason and...
SYHA Online Store - Sponsored by Vincent Sports Shop
04/20/2018
        SYHA is excited to announce our...
 
Bantam U14 Tryout Player Assignments for 9/26 and 9/28

ALL BANTAM PLAYERS will skate on Wednesday, 9/26 from 8:10 - 9:10 PM ISCC OLY

ALL BANTAM PLAYERS will skate on Friday, 9/28 from 7:00 - 8:00 PM ISCC NHL

Good Luck to All Players!


by posted 09/25/2018
PeeWee U12 Tryout Player Assignments for Wednesday, 9/26

PeeWee U12 Tryout Player Assignments for Wednesday, 9/26 are listed below.  Players must attend their assigned session.

PLEASE NOTE TIME CHANGE FOR TOMORROW NIGHT'S SESSIONS

Good Luck to All Players!

Session 3

5:30PM - 6:50PM ISCC NHL

Session 4

7:20PM - 8:40PM ISCC NHL

Maximilian Berger Antonio Amisano
Charles BeVier Brady Archer
James Bowie Roland Baxter
Mason Buckley Sawyer Bloom
Gavin Bulger Coleman Carboneau
Jacob Cappiello Boden Chenail
Eddy Croke Brady Cloud
Cooper Dumont Daniel Gomez
Cameron Freeman Porter Hutchinson
Nicolas Garilli Yifan Jiang
Colin Grieve Andrew Kowal
Ciaran Groom Lillian LaPlante
Ryan Hughes Nathan Legere
Grace Jacobs Ava McCann
Michael Li Andrew McRavey
Drew Martin Maxwell Mutarelli
Vincent Matteo Dane Peterson
Andrew Mikan Alex Rees
Thomas Pearlman William Ryan
Ben Petras Brennan Sautters
Brendan Russell Noah Schwarz
Cameron Shen Jack White
Nathan Veillette Owen Yagid
Colby Wilhelm Chenrui Yuan
   

All goalies should attend both sessions:

Noah Boyd
Mitchell Buckley
Brady Davis
Luka Dwyer
Stephen Lindinger

by posted 09/25/2018
2018-19 House Program Registration Open!
First Step Hockey Session 1 Begins on Saturday, September 8th through Saturday, September 29th
First Step HockeSession 2 Begins on Saturday, October 13th through Saturday, December 22nd
 
Hockey Stars Session 1 Begins on Saturday, September 8th through Saturday, September 29th
Hockey Stars Session 2 Begins on Saturday, October 13th through Saturday, December 22nd
 

Mite House Session 1 Begins on Tuesday, October 9th through Saturday, December 22nd

Squirt / PeeWee House Session 1 Begins on Tuesday, October 9th through Wednesday, December 19th

 

All players must register with USA Hockey for the 2018-19 season to participate (no fee for players age 6 and younger).  

 

Click HERE to register with USA Hockey

Click HERE to register with Simsbury Youth Hockey


by posted 08/27/2018
2018-19 Travel Team Preseason and Tryout Schedule

Simsbury Youth Hockey

2018 Travel Team Preseason and Tryout Schedule

Players should attend their assigned session.  If you cannot attend your assigned session, players are encouraged to skate on the alternate night.  Travel team goalies are invited to attend all Preseason Sessions within their division.    

Goalies should plan to attend both Tryout Sessions 1 and 2.  Goalies may be assigned after Tryout Sessions 1 and 2.

Robby Glantz Power Skating Clinics:  SYHA is once again excited to offer the experience and expertise of Robby Glantz, Power Skating Coach / Consultant to the NHL, to all registered travel and house team SYHA players.  There is no extra cost for these skills clinics.  Sessions are assigned by Division - please attend assigned sessions only.

 

MIDGET DIVISION

*NOTE: Players registered as "Practice Players" should not attend tryout sessions.

Tryout Session 1

Sunday

ISCC-NHL

8/26

3:40 PM – 5:10 PM

All Registered Midget Players*

Tryout Session 2

Tuesday

ISCC-OLY

8/28

7:15 PM – 8:15 PM

All Registered Midget Players*

 

GIRLS HS PREP U19 DIVISION

Practice begins on Wednesday, 9/5 6:40 - 7:40 - ISCC-NHL.  Please view Team Page for full practice schedule.

 

BANTAM DIVISION

Preseason Session 1

Tuesday

ISCC-NHL

9/11

6:40 PM - 7:40 PM

All Bantams

Preseason Session 2

Wednesday

ISCC-NHL

9/12

7:50 PM - 8:50 PM

All Bantams

Robby Glantz Clinic

Monday

Westminster

9/17

9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

All Bantams

Robby Glantz Clinic

Tuesday

Westminster

9/18

8:45 PM - 9:45 PM

All Bantams

Robby Glantz Clinic

Wednesday

Westminster

9/19

8:45 PM - 9:45 PM

All Bantams

Robby Glantz Clinic

Thursday

Westminster

9/20 

9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

All Bantams

Tryout Session 1

Tuesday

ISCC-NHL

9/25

6:40 PM – 7:40 PM

For skaters born 2004

Tryout Session 2

Tuesday

ISCC-OLY

9/25

8:10 PM – 9:10 PM

For skaters born 2005

Tryout Session 3

Wednesday

ISCC-OLY

9/26

8:10 PM – 9:10 PM

ALL BANTAMS

Tryout Session 4

Friday

ISCC-NHL

9/28

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

ALL BANTAMS

 

PEEWEE DIVISION

Preseason Session 1

Tuesday

ISCC-NHL

9/11

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

PeeWee A-L

Preseason Session 1

Tuesday

ISCC-OLY

9/11

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

PeeWee M-Z

Preseason Session 2

Wednesday

ISCC-NHL

9/12

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

PeeWee M-Z

Preseason Session 2

Wednesday

ISCC-NHL

9/12

6:40 PM – 7:40 PM

PeeWee A-L

Robby Glantz Clinic

Monday

Westminster

9/17

7:45 PM - 8:45 PM

All PeeWees

Robby Glantz Clinic

Tuesday

Westminster

9/18

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

All PeeWees

Robby Glantz Clinic

Wednesday

Westminster

9/19

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

All PeeWees

Robby Glantz Clinic

Thursday

Westminster

9/20

7:45 PM - 8:45 PM

All PeeWees

Tryout Session 1

Tuesday

ISCC-NHL

9/25

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

For skaters born 2006

Tryout Session 2

Tuesday

ISCC-OLY

9/25

7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

For skaters born 2007

Tryout Session 3

Wednesday

ISCC-NHL

9/26

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

Assigned after sessions 1 and 2

Tryout Session 4

Wednesday

ISCC-NHL

9/26

7:20 PM – 8:40 PM

Assigned after sessions 1 and 2

Tryout Session 5

Friday

ISCC-OLY

9/28

5:40 PM – 6:40 PM

Assigned after sessions 3 and 4

Tryout Session 6

Friday

ISCC-NHL

9/28

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Assigned after sessions 3 and 4

 

SQUIRT DIVISION

Robby Glantz Clinic

Monday

Westminster

9/17

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

All Squirts / Girls

Robby Glantz Clinic

Tuesday

Westminster

9/18

6:15 PM - 7:15 PM

All Squirts / Girls

Robby Glantz Clinic

Wednesday

Westminster

9/19

6:15 PM - 7:15 PM

All Squirts / Girls

Robby Glantz Clinic

Thursday

Westminster

9/20

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

All Squirts / Girls

Preseason Session 1

Wednesday

Westminster

9/26

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Squirt A-L / Girls U10/U12

Preseason Session 1

Wednesday

Westminster

9/26

7:15 PM – 8:15 PM

Squirt M-Z

Preseason Session 2

Friday

Westminster

9/28

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Squirt M-Z / Girls U10/U12

Preseason Session 2

Friday

Westminster

9/28

6:15 PM – 7:15 PM

Squirt A-L

Tryout Session 1

Sunday

ISCC-OLY

9/30

4:50 PM – 5:50 PM

For skaters born 2008

Tryout Session 2

Sunday

ISCC-OLY

9/30

6:10 PM – 7:10 PM

For skaters born 2009

Tryout Session 3

Tuesday

ISCC-NHL

10/2

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Assigned after sessions 1 and 2

Tryout Session 4

Tuesday

ISCC-OLY

10/2

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Assigned after sessions 1 and 2

Tryout Session 5

Wednesday

ISCC-NHL

10/3

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Assigned after sessions 3 and 4

Tryout Session 6

Wednesday

ISCC-OLY

10/3

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Assigned after sessions 3 and 4

 

MITE DIVISION

Robby Glantz Clinic

Tuesday

Westminster

9/18

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

All Mites (House and Travel)

Robby Glantz Clinic

Wednesday

Westminster

9/19

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

All Mites (House and Travel)

Preseason Session 1

Tuesday

Westminster

9/25

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

All Mites (Travel Teams Only)

Preseason Session 2

Thursday

Westminster

9/27

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

All Mites (Travel Teams Only)

Tryout Session 1

Tuesday

ISCC-OLY

10/2

5:50 PM – 6:50 PM

All Mites

Tryout Session 2

Wednesday

ISCC-NHL

10/3

6:10 PM – 7:10 PM

All Mites

 

GIRLS U10 / U12 (Pre-Season Schedule)

Girls Team Clinic

Tuesday

ISCC-NHL

9/4

6:40 PM - 7:40 PM

Girls U10 / U12

Robby Glantz Clinic

Monday

Westminster

9/17

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Girls (w/ Squirt)

Robby Glantz Clinic

Tuesday

Westminster

9/18

6:15 PM - 7:15 PM

Girls (w/ Squirt)

Robby Glantz Clinic

Wednesday

Westminster

9/19

6:15 PM - 7:15 PM

Girls (w/ Squirt)

Robby Glantz Clinic

Thursday

Westminster

9/20

6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Girls (w/ Squirt)

Preseason Session 1

Wednesday

Westminster

9/26

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Girls (w/ Squirt A-L)

Preseason Session 2

Friday

Westminster

9/28

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Girls (w/Squirt M-Z)


by posted 08/01/2018
SYHA Online Store - Sponsored by Vincent Sports Shop

     

 

SYHA is excited to announce our new online SYHA STORE, sponsored by Vincent Sports Shop!

Show your team spirit and purchase your favorite SYHA gear today!

Be sure to check the store regularly for new items.  All orders are in store pick up only.

Click HERE to view the SYHA Store

Vincent Sports Shop will give back 10% of all online order proceeds to SYHA!

Show Your Team Spirit Today!


by posted 04/20/2018
Sponsored By
Gotta Love CT Hockey

Be sure to see where the crew from GLCTH will be next!